December 14, 2014 (Sunday)

3:00 pm - 6:00 pm Registration Office Open

Tutorial Section

4:00 pm - 5:00 pm Plenary Tutorial Session 1
  • Analysing climate and energy policy using multi-horizon stochastic programming
    Asgeir Tomasgard
5:00 pm - 5:35 pm Tutorial Session 2
  • Solution methods for two-stage stochastic programming problems
    Csaba Fabian

December 15, 2014 (Monday)

7:30 am - 6:00 pm Registration Office Open

Section A.

8:30 am - 9:00 am Opening ceremony
  • Welcome note
9:00 am - 10:00 am Invited Plenary Session 1
  • On the relationship between the discrete and continuous bounding moment problems and their numerical solutions
    András Prékopa, Anh Ninh, Gabriela Alexe
10:00 am - 11:00 am Invited Plenary Session 2
  • An introduction to convex envelopes
    Marco Locatelli
11:00 am - 11:20 am Coffee break
11:20 am - 12:35 pm Parallel Session 1A
  • A practical tackling of an Unsplittable Multicommodity Flow Problem in telecommunication traffic engineering
    Pawel Bialon
  • An XML schema for matrix and cone programming
    Horand Gassmann, Jun Ma, Kipp Martin, Imre Pólik
  • Reconstruction of hv-convex planar bodies by their coordinate X-rays
    Ábris Nagy, Csaba Vincze
12:35 pm - 2:00 pm Lunch
2:00 pm - 3:40 pm Parallel Session 2A
  • On generalization of SOHS decomposition of non-commutative polynomials
    Kristijan Cafuta
  • Copositive Programming via Semi-Infinite Optimization
    Mirjam Duer
  • The preference-based multi-objective evolutionary algorithm with local search
    Ernestas Filatovas, Algirdas Lancinskas, Olga Kurasova, Julius Zilinskas
  • Optimality Conditions and Smoothing Approach for Non-lipschitz Optimization
    Nurullah Yilmaz, Ahmet Sahiner
3:40 pm - 4:00 pm Coffee break
4:00 pm - 5:40 pm Parallel Session 3A
  • New Results for Batched Bin Packing
    János Balogh, József Békési, György Dósa, Gábor Galambos
  • Multi-objective optimization of batch biodiesel production
    Tamas Torgyik, Laszlo Richard Toth, Janos Abonyi
  • On some practical applications of graph theory
    Otília Fülöp
  • The strip covering problem
    Tamás Bartók, Csanád Imreh

Section B.

11:20 am - 12:35 pm Parallel Session 1B
  • Solution of Stochastic Quadratic Assignment Problem Deterministic Reformulations
    Radomil Matousek, Pavel Popela
  • Waste Transportation by Mathematical Programming: NERUDA Model
    Pavel Popela, Martin Pavlas, Radovan Somplak, Vit Prochazka
  • Optimization in Surgical Operation Design
    Tibor Csendes, István Bársony, István Szalay
12:35 pm - 2:00 pm Lunch
2:00 pm - 3:40 pm Parallel Session 2B
  • Special Cases of Vehicle Routing Problem with Internal Transports
    Zoltán Blázsik
  • Decision support framework for application oriented vehicle scheduling
    József Békési, Balázs Dávid, Miklós Krész
  • Sequential pattern and process mining in logistics
    Richárd Károly, Tamás Ruppert, Dr. János Abonyi
  • Optimization of Systems with Dynamic Structures
    Attila Dinh Hoangthanh, Dániel László Magyar, László Gönczy, András Pataricza, Szilvia Varró-Gyapay
3:40 pm - 4:00 pm Coffee break
4:00 pm - 5:40 pm Parallel Session 3B
  • Multi-Objective Optimization Based Data Transfer Control in Networked Control Systems
    Lorinc Marton
  • Neural network-based seat belt recognition
    Balázs Nagy
  • Fuzzy controller FPGA based hardware implementation
    Sándor Tihamér Brassai, Szabolcs Hajdu, Tibor Tamas
  • The parameter estimation of the link performance functions
    József Osztényi

Section C.

11:20 am - 12:35 pm Parallel Session 1C
  • On the generation of scenario trees for multistage stochastic optimization
    Georg Pflug
  • Scenario Generation using Kernels
    Alois Pichler
  • Approximation of Continuous-State Scenario Processes in Multi-Stage Stochastic Optimization and its Applications
    Anna Timonina
12:35 pm - 2:00 pm Lunch
2:00 pm - 3:40 pm Parallel Session 2C
  • Touching cylinders
    Sándor Bozóki, Tsung-Lin Lee, Lajos Rónyai
  • Measuring centrality by a generalisation of degree
    László Csató
  • Deriving priorities from an inconsistent pairwise comparison matrix by using network algorithm
    János Fülöp, Marcin Anholcer
  • Reconstruction of score sets
    Antal Iványi
3:40 pm - 4:00 pm Coffee break
4:00 pm - 5:40 pm Parallel Session 3C
  • Defining a description language for automatic processing of business processes in a decision support system
    Ádám Mokcsay, Márton Frits, Tünde Tarczali
  • Online Algorithms for a Generalized Parallel Machine Scheduling Problem
    István Szalkai, György Dósa
  • A new parameter learning algorithm, for solving the hard combinatorial problem Bin Packing with General Const Function
    Attila Benko, Gyorgy Dosa, Zsolt Tuza
  • Parallel Machine Scheduling and Preventive Maintenance in Electric Power Systems
    Gyorgy Dosa, Laszlo Varga

December 16, 2014 (Tuesday)

8:00 am - 6:00 pm Registration Office Open

Section A.

9:00 am - 10:00 am Plenary Session 3
  • Optimization Models and Decision Support Techniques for Vehicle and Crew Scheduling in Public Transit
    Leena Suhl
10:00 am - 10:20 am Coffee break
10:20 am - 12:25 pm Parallel Session 4A
  • Synchronous product generation for controller optimization
    Vince Molnár, András Vörös
  • Trajectory optimization of discrete event systems
    Ákos Hajdu, Róbert Német, András Vörös, Szilvia Varró-Gyapay
  • Complexity analysis of conic optimization
    Bolor Jargalsaikhan, Mirjam Dür, Georg Still
  • Day-ahead power markets with coupled regions
    Richárd Molnár-Szipai, Attila Egri, Marianna Eisenberg-Nagy, Boglárka Gazdag-Tóth, Tibor Illés
  • Decompositions of graphs into induced subgraphs
    Csilla Bujtás, Zsolt Tuza
12:25 pm - 2:00 pm Lunch
2:00 pm - 3:40 pm Parallel Session 5A
  • Soft correlated equilibrium in simple congestion games
    Ferenc Forgó
  • Make-or-buy optimisation with harmony search algorithm
    Peter Veres, Tamas Banyai, Bela Illes
  • Lexicographic allocations and extreme core payoffs: the case of assignment games
    Tamás Solymosi, Marina Núnez
  • The non-emptiness of the weak sequential core
    Tibor Németh, Miklós Pintér
3:40 pm - 4:00 pm Coffee Break
4:00 pm - 5:15 pm Parallel Session 6A
  • Risk-averse two-stage models: computational aspects and application to gas-purchase planning
    Csaba Fabian, Christian Wolf, Achim Koberstein, Leena Suhl
  • Pension Plan Problem - Stochastic Dominance and Investor's Behavior
    Sebastiano Vitali, Milos Kopa, Vittorio Moriggia
  • Transmission Lines Switching in Electric Power Networks by Means of Nonlinear Stochastic Programming
    Francesco Piu, Alois Pichler, Asgeir Tomasgard, Maria Teresa Vespucci

Section B.

10:20 am - 12:25 pm Parallel Session 4B
  • Petri net reduction rules for PNS problems
    Szilvia Varró-Gyapay
  • Optimal design of large-scale energy systems using the P-graph methodology
    Adrián Szlama, István Heckl
  • Global branching tree for S-graph based throughput maximization
    Tibor Holczinger, Ákos Orosz
  • Generic software tool for the evaluation, comparison and ranking of methods for short-term batch process scheduling problems
    András Éles, Máté Hegyháti
  • A combinatorial modeling tool for event-based batch process scheduling: the eS-graph
    Máté Hegyháti
12:35 pm - 2:00 pm Lunch
2:00 pm - 3:40 pm Parallel Session 5B
  • Solving a Huff-like Stackelberg problem on networks
    Kristóf Kovács, Boglárka G.-Tóth
  • Separation algorithms for nonlinear chance-constrained problems with applications to hydro scheduling
    Andrea Lodi, Enrico Malaguti, Giacomo Nannicini, Dimitri Thomopulos
  • On a specialized Branch and Bound method for a MINLP on Networks: Maximal Covering Problem with Continuous Demand
    Boglárka G.-Tóth, Emilio Carrizosa, Rafael Blanquero
  • The linear complementarity problem and matrix classes
    Marianna E.-Nagy
3:40 pm - 4:00 pm Coffee Break
4:00 pm - 5:15 pm Parallel Session 6B
  • Developing tailored MILP solver for process network synthesis with time constraints
    László Szili, Botond Bertók, Márton Frits
  • Time constrained process-network synthesis: Solving production scheduling problems
    Marton Frits, Botond Bertok
  • Analysis of Search Strategies for Parallel Implementation of a Process-Network Synthesis Solver
    Anikó Bartos, Botond Bertók

Section C.

10:20 am - 12:25 pm Parallel Session 4C
  • Handling data dependent execution times of software loops in the high level design of real time systems
    György Rácz, Tibor Gergely Markovits, György Pilászy, Péter Arató
  • Android Malware Analysis Based On Memory Forensics
    András Gazdag, Levente Dr. Buttyán
  • Novel Approaches for Object Position Estimation in Wireless Sensor Networks
    Gergely Zachár, Gyula Simon
  • UHF RFID with user interface (UI-TAG)
    Jozsef Banlaki, Miklos Hoffmann, Tibor Juhasz
  • Signal Processing in Distributed Systems with Limited Resources
    György Orosz, László Sujbert
12:35 pm - 2:00 pm Lunch
2:00 pm - 3:40 pm Parallel Session 5C
  • Economic and technological analysis of the development of a virtual machine room
    József Domokos, Konrád József Kiss, Örs Darabont
  • Sensor networks for intrusion detection
    Bence Koszteczky, Gyula Simon
  • Fast radio interferometric measurement on low power COTS radio chips
    Miklós Maróti, András Bíró, György Kalmár, András Bata
  • Composability of Cyber-Physical Systems
    Attila Szarvas, Csanád Erdős, Tamás Dabóczi
3:40 pm - 4:00 pm Coffee Break
4:00 pm - 5:15 pm Parallel Session 6C
  • How to build a useful chordal graph?
    Mihály Hujter
  • The connection between the binary and the Gaussian Markov networks and its application in dimension reduction
    Edith Kovács, Tamás Szántai
  • Comments on Prékopa's Some Theoretical Papers: Stochastic Set Functions and Log-concavity Beyond Stochastic Programming
    Davaadorjin Monhor

December 17, 2014 (Wednesday)

8:00 am - 6:00 pm Registration Office Open

Section A.

9:00 am - 10:00 am Plenary Session 3
  • Optimization Theory and Dynamical Systems: Invariance and Invariance Preserving Discretization
    Tamás Terlaky
10:00 am - 10:20 am Coffee break
10:20 am - 12:25 pm Session 7A
  • The method exact quadratic regularization for global optimization
    Anatolii Kosolap
  • Discrete optimization genetic algorithm for competitive facility location
    Algirdas Lancinskas, Pascual Fernandez, Blas Pelegrin, Julius Zilinskas
  • Empirical Study of Particle Swarm Optimization Mutation Operators
    Vytautas Jancauskas
  • On completely positive modeling of quadratic problems
    Nguyen Van
  • Infeasible interior-point method for symmetric optimization using a positive-asymptotic barrier
    Petra-Renáta Takács, Zsolt Darvay
12:25 pm - 2:00 pm Lunch
2:00 pm - 3:40 pm Session 8A
  • Supply chain coordination with buyback contract in uncertain environment
    Alireza Ghaffari
  • Manufacturing cell formation by crossing minimization based co-clustering
    Csaba Pigler, Agnes Fogarassy-Vathy, Janos Abonyi
  • Observability and controllability based reliability analysis of complex networks and dynamical systems - The COND MATLAB toolbox
    Daniel Leitold, Agnes Fogarassy-Vathy, Janos Abonyi
  • On the 2-domination number of networks
    Csilla Bujtás
3:40 pm - 4:00 pm Coffee Break
4:00 pm - 5:15 pm Parallel Session 9A
  • Self-adaptive multi-layer sensor network model
    Szilárd Jaskó, Simon Gyula
  • Dynamic modeling and identification of a domestic refrigerator
    Tamás Schné, Szilárd Jaskó, Gyula Simon
  • On Combining the P-graph Framework and Absorbing Markov Chains for Assessing the Reliability and Cost of Organization-based Multiagent System Design Models
    Juan Carlos Garcia Ojeda, Botond Bertok, Ferenc Friedler, L.T. Fan
5:15 pm End of the conference.

Section B.

10:20 am - 12:00 pm Parallel Session 7B
  • Comparison of scheduling methods for disabled appliances in Consumption Admission Control for Smart Grids
    Andras Olah, Rajmund Drenyovszki, Lorant Kovacs, Kalman Tornai, David Tisza
  • Jensen-Shannon Divergence-based Algorithms for Analysis of Household's Electricity Consumption Data Series
    István Pintér, Lóránt Kovács, András Oláh, Rajmund Drenyovszki, Dávid Tisza, Kálmán Tornai
  • Classification of Consumption Data in Smart Grid Based on Prediction
    Kálmán Tornai
  • An evaluation of one-class and two-class classification algorithms for keystroke dynamics authentication
    Margit Antal, László Zsolt Szabó
12:00 pm - 2:00 pm Lunch
2:00 pm - 3:40 pm Parallel Session 8B
  • Performance analysis of sparse data structure implementations
    Péter Böröcz, Péter Tar, József Smidla, István Maros
  • A numerically adaptive implementation of the simplex method
    József Smidla, Péter Tar, István Maros
  • A comparison of degeneracy aware methods of the dual simplex algorithm
    Bálint Stágel, Péter Tar, István Maros
  • Parallel search path for the simplex method
    Péter Tar, József Smidla, István Maros
3:40 pm - 4:00 pm Coffee break
4:00 pm - 5:15 pm Parallel Session 9B
  • Branch-and-Bound Method for Determining Expected Profit under Uncertainties by the P-graph Framework
    Zoltán Süle, János Baumgartner, Éva König, Botond Bertók
  • Comparison of optimization techniques in the P-graph framework for the design of supply chains under uncertainties
    Eva Konig, Zoltan Sule, Botond Bertok
  • Reliability Analysis of Business Processes by P-graph Methodology
    János Baumgartner, Tünde Tarczali, Zoltán Süle

Section C.

10:20 am - 12:25 pm Parallel Session 7C
  • Optimal resource cost for batch processes
    Ákos Orosz, Tibor Holczinger
  • Combinatorial approach for the scheduling of Automated Wet-etch Stations
    Olivér Ősz, Balázs Kovács, Máté Hegyháti
  • Handling Limited Wait and Zero Wait policies with the S­-graph framework
    Benjámin Tóth, Máté Hegyháti
  • New results for scheduling two uniform machines with known optimum
    Zoltán Vincze, György Dósa
  • Heat Exchanger Network Retrofit: Mathematical Optimisation incorporating Pinch Analysis
    Jun Yow Yong, Petar Varbanov, Jiri Jaromir Klemes
12:25 pm - 2:00 pm Lunch
2:00 pm - 3:40 pm Parallel Session 8C
  • Integrated optimization of biomass transportation and processing by solving a multiple traveling salesman problem
    András Király, Tibor Chován, Maria Christidou, Evangelos Karlopoulos, János Abonyi
  • Process Simulation and Optimal Design of Rectisol Technology for High CO2 capture
    Xia Liu, Yu Qian, Siyu Yang, Petar Varbanov, Jiri Jaromír Klemes
  • Information retrieval based system for detecting data leakage
    Adrienn Skrop
  • The role of identification and tracking in aspect of quality assurance Paper based and / or electronic?
    László Szabó